Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
Login | Register | Advanced Search

Immigration Advice 020 7237 3388

Use our Contact Form to request a call back. Guaranteed Response. Expert Legal Advice.

ICS Legal is an OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, services/forms can be available directly from the government site without incuring any costs. We provide managed services for Private and Corporate Clients for all Immigration, European, and British Nationality Law and provide advocacy to the First Tier & Upper Tribunal. Use our Contact Form for a free visa assessment.

IMMIGRATION AND VISA
SPECIALIST SERVICES

PLEASE SELECT
Business Plan
Getting Immigration Advice
Same Day Visa Premium Servi
Visa Refusal / Appeals, Com
Company / Business Sponsors
UK Visas
Visiting the UK
Studying in the UK
Working Visas in the UK
» Highly Skilled Workers
» Entrepreneurs
» Investors
» Post Study Workers
» Graduate Entrepreneur
» Exceptional Talent
» Skilled Work Permit
» Intra Company Transfer
» Work Permits
» Minister of Religion
» Sportsperson
Temporary Workers
UK Residency
British Citizenship
European Citizens
Corporate Managed Services
Partners and Families
DOWNLOAD TEMPLATES

 
 

 

extended validation certificate





Tier 2 ICT Intra Company Transfers:-

Tier 2 ICT has become one of the most popular work permit types over the last few years. The Tier 2 ICT visa has been designed for overseas migrants who are highly skilled workers moving from an overseas branch to a company to a UK branch, the company must have a sponsor licence. Please visit this link for more information regarding the sponsor licence; http://www.icslegal.com//sponsorshiplicence.php To be eligible for the intra company transfer visa the position which the employer is seeking to fill must meet NVQ level 3 or above.

There are 4 sub categories on the tier 2 ICT (intra company transfer) visa:-

Tier 2 ICT Long-term staff - for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch with a sponsor licence for more than 12 months

Tier 2 ICT Short-term staff - for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch with a sponsor licence for  for 12 months or less

Tier 2 ICT Graduate trainee - this route allows the transfer of recent graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation, as part of a structured graduate training programme

Tier 2 ICT Skills transfer - this route allows the transfer of new graduate employees to a UK branch of the same organisation to learn the skills and knowledge required to perform their job overseas or the UK.

Can I bring my family on the Tier 2 Intra company transfer:-

Yes You will be able to apply for your family member as dependants on the tier 2 ICT. The same work permit conditions will apply, If they do apply, their application will be considered separately to yours and the UKBA cannot guarantee that both ICT applications will be successful or that they will be given permission to enter or stay for the same length of time as you. All tier 2 ICT dependants will need to keep sufficient funds in their account.

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Maintenance:-

When applying for tier 2 ICT you must have sufficient amount in your account held for 90 days. The amount held will depend on the number of applicants on the visa.

Tier 2 Intra company transfer English Requirements:-

You may not need to score points on English requirements this will depend on your period of stay in the UK. You may not need to do the English language test if you are a national of a majority English speaking country and if you have been taught a degree in English. You will need to show specified documentation to prove you do not need to meet the English requirements for the ICT Application. If you need confirmation please give us a call.  

Settlement on the Tier 2 intra company transfer:-

The Tier 2 ICT does not directly lead to settlement, For some Tier 2 ICT migrants, you will need to meet a minimum salary threshold of £35,000. The Intra company transfer migrant must have stayed in the UK for 5 years. The Tier 2 ICT migrant must pass the life in the UK test. Each case is unique ICS Legal will be able to ensure you meet the requirements for the ICT settlement.

Intra Company Transfer Visa Conditions of your stay

If you are granted the Tier 2 ICT visa, the only work you are allowed to do is:-

•          the job described in your certificate of sponsorship, working for your sponsor; and

Additionally, you will:

•          have no access to state benefits; and

•          need to register with the police if this is required by paragraph 326 of the Immigration Rules: and

•          not be allowed to start up or run a business whilst you are on the intra company transfer visa.

 

You may be able to do a additional job/voluntary work on the ICT. You must have a consultation so we can assess your visa conditions and ensure you are given correct advice.

Change of Tier 2 ICT Employment:-

If you want to change your job while you are in the UK under Tier 2, you may need to make a 'change of employment' application to extend your permission to stay. A 'change of employment' application is treated in the same way as an initial application under Tier 2.

You may be able to claim additional points for the ICT application for example prospective earnings. To find out more please book in a consultation.

Tier 2 ICT Refusal:-

If your ICT application has been refused outside the UK, you will be able to submit a administrative review, You must request the administrative review no more than 28 calendar days after the date when the ICT refusal notice was issued. You can only ask for 1 administrative review for each intra company transfer application that the UKBA refuse. You should not send any additional documents for the ICT application with your request for a review. If your application has been rejected in the Uk and you have a right to appeal, Please act on this immediately and give our Tier 2 ICT team a call today.

ICS Legal has experienced and dealt with the number of changes to the UK Intra company transfer scheme for the last 8 years, Our team of expert immigration advisers are here to support you whatever the case. No case is difficult as long as you have the right representation. We are here to ensure your Tier 2 ICT case is managed efficiently tailored to your needs.

The premium service is available to most visa applications for the Tier 2 ICT visa, This may depend on which category you are switching from. As a legal representative we have the upper hand in securing an appointment at one of the public enquiry offices in the UK. Please read the same day sections for more information.

It is very important to us before you submit your Tier 2 ICT visa application knowing we have confirmed your level of skills, qualifications etc.  Call us today on 0207 237 3388 or book in a consultation to get your ICT visa assessment done.






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  
Recommended Pages

Immigration Advice
 
 
 





LINKS

Privacy Policy Site Map
About Us Terms & Conditions
Services FAQ
Our Clients Regulatory Bodies
News Contact Us


FOLLOW US

Facebook https://twitter.com/ICSLegal12 Twitter
 
   
 
   
©2014 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com .