Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
Login | Register | Advanced Search

Immigration Advice 020 7237 3388

Use our Contact Form to request a call back. Guaranteed Response. Expert Legal Advice.

ICS Legal is an OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, services/forms can be available directly from the government site without incuring any costs. We provide managed services for Private and Corporate Clients for all Immigration, European, and British Nationality Law and provide advocacy to the First Tier & Upper Tribunal. Use our Contact Form for a free visa assessment.

IMMIGRATION AND VISA
SPECIALIST SERVICES

PLEASE SELECT
Business Plan
Getting Immigration Advice
Same Day Visa Premium Servi
Visa Refusal / Appeals, Com
» 7 years child concession
» Appendix FM
» Deportation Cases
» Appeal & Representation
» Detention and Bail
» Representation to the UKBA
» Appeals We Have Won
» 10 years Long Residency
» Eligibility » Applying » Continuous residence » Events that breaks residenc » Treatment of temporary admi » Stop the clock » Knowledge of life in the UK » Application by dependants » Human rights consideration » Character reference » Refusal » Human Rights Act 1998
» Humanitarian Protection
» Discretionary Leave
» New Discretionary Leave Pol
» Exempt from Immigration Con
» Armed Forces
Company / Business Sponsors
UK Visas
Visiting the UK
Studying in the UK
Working Visas in the UK
Temporary Workers
UK Residency
British Citizenship
European Citizens
Corporate Managed Services
Partners and Families
DOWNLOAD TEMPLATES

 
 

 

extended validation certificate






Applications under the long residence rules submitted on or after 2 April 2007 will have to meet the knowledge of the English language, and life in the UK requirement before qualifying for ILR.

 

If the applicant has submitted an ILR application on or before 30 March 2009 and meets all the criteria of long residence except knowledge of life (KOL), they should be considered for a grant of further leave to remain (LTR). ILR applications made on or after 31 March 2009 without KOL should be refused on this basis. Applicants who meet all the long residence criteria other than KOL can still be granted LTR after the 31 March 2009 but will need to ensure that they apply specifically for LTR rather than ILR.

 

Please note that pre 31 March 2009 ILR applicants should only be refused on this basis if they have made false representations, or failed to disclose a material fact, in making the application (e.g. presented a false certificate purporting to prove knowledge of life) or in conjunction with other grounds for refusal.

Recommended Pages

Immigration Advice
 
 
 





LINKS

Privacy Policy Site Map
About Us Terms & Conditions
Services FAQ
Our Clients Regulatory Bodies
News Contact Us


FOLLOW US

Facebook https://twitter.com/ICSLegal12 Twitter
 
   
 
   
©2014 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com .